Get more information about the study programs and personal consultation for free.

or

Long-term visa – step by step

  • Set an appointment at related Czech embassy
  • Gather all required documents including necessary legalization and translation
  • Submit an application at Czech embassy
  • Wait till the long-term visa is issued (study purpose – 60 days)(other – 90 days)
  • Get a result of your visa application via e-mail.
  • In the event of positive processing set an appointment to collect your visa and arrange a comprehensive health insurance for the whole period of long-term visa.
  • Collect the visa from the Embassy, buy the flight tickets and arrange your arrival to the Czech Republic.
  • It is necessary to report to the Foreign police within 3 days from entry.

Detailed information: Long-term visa for the purpose of studies

Necessary documents

  • Long term visa application – signed in front of the consul
  • 2 passport photos
  • Valid Passport, Passport copy
  • Proof of Accommodation – Original (in Czech)
  • Acceptance Letter from the University  (in Czech)
  • Proof of Funds: check the minimum amount of funds required for the purposes of a term visa here.
    • bank statement: bank statement should include an official stamp of the bank.
    • copy of credit/debit card
    • statement of funding from sponsor – notarized signature or signed directly at the embassy (applies only in case the bank account provided doesn’t belong to the student but his/her parent)
    • copy of sponsor’s passport(applies only in case the bank account provided doesn’t belong to the student but his/her parent)
  • Extract from the Penal Register record stamped by the ministry of foreign affairs translated into Czech language.
    • extract from the Penal Register record from destination of permanent residence
    • extract from the Penal Register record from destination of nationality if different from permanent residence– may be substitute by an Affidavit of Criminal History Background
    • extract from the Penal Register record from another country in case you have lived there for 6 months or longer in the previous three years – may be substitute by an Affidavit of Criminal History Background
  • Parental consent, or consent of another legal representative or guardian, with student's stay in the Czech Republic, once the student is minor
  • A medical report, that you do not have a serious illness – on request